Executive Committee

May 08, 2013 admin

Executive Committee 2017-18

Kassim Al-Khatib (Vice Chair) Plant Sciences
Jay Belsky Human Ecology
Patrick Brown (Chair) Plant Sciences
Helene Dillard (Ex Officio) Dean, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences (CA&ES)
Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Russ Hovey (Secretary) Animal Science
Martin Kenney Human Ecology
Neil McRoberts Plant Pathology
Christian Nansen Entomology and Nematology
Toby O'Geen Land, Air, and Water Resources
Greg Pasternack Land, Air, and Water Resources
Leslie Roche Plant Sciences
Jorge Rodrigues Land, Air, and Water Resources
Kali Trzesniewski Human Ecology

Faculty Standing Committees 2017-18

Graduate Education Committee

Chris Calvert Animal Science
Graham Fogg (Chair) Land, Air, and Water Resources
Yufang Jin Land, Air, and Water Resources
Dietmar Kueltz Animal Science
G. David Miller CA&ES Dean's Office
Tatiana Roubtsova Plant Pathology
James Seiber Environmental Toxicology
Ron Tjeerdema (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Anne Visser Human Ecology

International Programs Committee

Steve Boucher Land, Air, and Water Resources
Anton Cornel Entomology and Nematology
Steve Fennimore Plant Sciences
Jan Hopmans (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Charlie Li Environmental Toxicology
James Murray Animal Science
Peter Robinson Animal Science
Jorge Rodrigues Land, Air, and Water Resources
Kate Scow (Ex Officio) Plant Sciences
Ruihong Zhang Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Rules and Jurisdiction Committee

Kristine Godfrey Contained Research Facility
Steve Nadler (Chair) Entomology and Nematology
Astrid Volder Plant Sciences

Student Actions and Individual Majors Committee

Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Tom Gordon (Chair) Plant Pathology
Maeli Melotto Plant Sciences
Aliasghar Montazar Plant Sciences
Terry Nathan Land, Air and Water Resources
Ning Pan Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Peter Robinson Animal Science
Florence Zakharov Plant Sciences

Undergraduate Majors and Courses Committee

James Carey Entomology and Nematology
Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Ian Faloona Land, Air, and Water Resources
Dalia Ghanem Agricultural and Resource Economics
Susan Handy Environmental Science and Policy
Robert Kimsey Entomology and Nematology
Andrew Latimer Plant Sciences
Alyson Mitchell Food Science and Technology
Travis O'Brien Land, Air and Water Resources
Ken Shackel (Chair) Plant Sciences
Dave Smart Viticulture and Enology
Truman Young Plant Sciences

Undergraduate Program Review Committee

Jan Dvorak Plant Sciences
Sue Ebeler (Ex Officio) Associate Dean, CA&ES Dean's Office
Marie Jasieniuk Plant Sciences
Matt Wood (Chair) Environmental Toxicology
Student News

Constructing California

Apr 17, 2017 Picnic Day features a topographical Lego map of California

Student News - More Student News…
Research News

UC Davis Receives Unique, $1.5 Million Gift from Aggie Couple

Jul 07, 2016 Michael and Joelle Hurlston have pledged $1.5 million to endow a first-of-its-kind chair position.

Research News - More Research News…
Outreach News

Summer Internships

Jul 28, 2015 CA&ES students and Salinas Valley employers find common ground.

Outreach News - More Outreach News…
By-laws

Approved By-Laws (6/12)

Web Editors

Content in this section is managed by Robin DeRieux. If you have any suggestions or need something changed, please contact her at